Cannes Film Festival 2017 Lineup

Colin Farrell in The Killing of a Sacred Deer by Yorgos Lanthimos

The Cannes Film Festival has announced its 2017 lineup, and it is truly amazing. New films from some of MY favourite directors including John Cameron Mitchell, Yorgos Lanthimos, Noah Baumbach and Todd Haynes join some other highly exciting ones from the likes of Sofia Coppola, Takashi Miike, Lynne Ramsay and THE Michael Haneke! The full list for you to fawn over is below:

Opening film

Ismael’s Ghosts, Arnaud Desplechin

Competition

In the Fade, Fatih Akin

The Meyerowitz Stories, Noah Baumbach

120 Heartbeats Per Minute, Robin Campillo

The Beguiled, Sofia Coppola

Rodin, Jacques Doillon

Happy End, Michael Haneke

Wonderstruck, Todd Haynes

Le Redoutable, Michel Hazanavicius

Geu-Hu (The Day After), Hong Sangsoo

Okja, Bong Joon-ho

Hikari (Radiance), Naomi Kawase

The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Yorgos Lanthimos

A Gentle Creature, Sergei Loznitsa

Jupiter’s Moon, Kornél Mundruczó

L’Amant Double, François Ozon

You Were Never Really Here, Lynne Ramsay

Good Time, Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie

Loveless, Andrey Zvyagintsev

Out of Competition

Blade of the Immortal, Takashi Miike

How to Talk to Girls at Parties, John Cameron Mitchell

Faces/Villages, Agns Varda and JR

Un Certain Regard

Barbara, Mathieu Amalric

La Novia del Desierto (The Desert Bride), Cecilia Atán, Valeria Pivato

Tesnota (Closeness), Kantemir Balagov

L’Atelier, Laurent Cantet

Fortunata (Lucky), Sergio Castellitto

Las Hijas De Abril (April’s Daughter), Michel Franco

Western, Valeska Grisebach

Aala Kaf Ifrit (Beauty and the Dogs), Kaouther Ben Hania

Posoki (Directions), Stephan Komandarev

Out, Gyorgy Kristof

Anpo Suru Shinryakusha (Before We Vanish), Kiyoshi Kurosawa

En Attendant Les Hirondelles (The Nature Of Time), Karim Moussaui

Lerd (Dregs), Mohammad Rasoulof

Jeune Femme, Léonor Serraille

Wind River, Taylor Sheridan

After the War, Annarita Zambrano

Special screenings

Alejandro González Iñárritu VR exhibit

Top of the Lake: China Girl, Jane Campion

Don’t Swim, Kristen Stewart (Short)

24 Frames, Abbas Kiarostami

Two episodes of Twin Peaks, David Lynch

An Inconvenient Sequel, Al Gore

12 Days, Raymond Depardon

They, Anahita Ghazvinizadeh

Clair’s Camera, Hong Sang-soo

Promised Land, Eugene Jarecki

Napalm, Claude Lanzmann

Demons in Paradise, Jude Ratman

Sea Sorrow, Vanessa Redgrave

Midnight screenings

Prayer before Dawn, Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire

The Mercieless, Byun Sung-hyun

The Villainess, Jung Bgyng-gil

 

Full lineup details are available here.

 

Save

Save

Leave a Reply